COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 20, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] While we cannot consider the added document on appeal, the fact relevant to the 2006 license—that it was issued on July 4, 2006—was testified to at trial.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 29.014 provides in part: “The department shall establish and maintain open and closed seasons for fish and game and any bag limits, size limits, rest days and conditions governing the taking of fish and game that will conserve the fish and game supply and ensure the citizens of this state continued opportunities for good fishing, hunting and trapping.”
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 29.569 provides in relevant part: “Unless an approval issued under this chapter is suspended or revoked or unless another section of this chapter specifically provides otherwise, the approval is valid for the period or season specified on the face of the approval or on an attachment to the approval.”
[5] Smith additionally argues he is not challenging the validity of the rule, the State is challenging the validity of Wis. Stat. § 29.219(2)(a) and Wis. Admin. Code § NR. 25.02(18), and Smith is enforcing those same statutes. This argument is meritless.