COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court agreed and dismissed the citation. 

3            Both sides agree that the State had to prove three elements under Wis. Stat. § 346.57(5):[2]  (1) Dawson drove a vehicle on a highway; (2) at a speed exceeding the established speed limit; and (3) the established speed limit was indicated by official signs.

4            For a posted speeding sign to be enforceable, Wis. Stat. § 346.02(7) reads in relevant part:

   Applicability of provisions requiring signposting.  No provision of this chapter for which signs are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.

 

5            In addition, Wis. Stat. § 349.065 sets forth the standards and requirements for the design, installation and operational use of official traffic signs.  The sign is required to conform to the Uniform Traffic Control Manual.  This section states: