COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It reads:

  "Official traffic control device" means all signs, signals, markings and devices, not inconsistent with chs. 341 to 349, placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic; and includes the terms "official traffic sign" and "official traffic signal".  (Emphasis added.)

          [4] Dawson filed a motion with this court arguing that the State’s appeal is frivolous pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3).  This statute provides in part:

   (c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:

    1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

    2. The party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.

 

This court is not persuaded that the State’s appeal was filed in bad faith or without any reasonable basis in law.  Consequently, this court denies Dawson’s motion for costs under Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3).