COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 19, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We reject these challenges.
¶11 In determining eligibility for these programs, Wis. Stat. subsections 973.01(3g)
(earned release) and (3m) (challenge incarceration) (amended Apr. 20, 2006)
each use the identical phrase “the [trial] court shall, as part of the exercise
of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is
eligible or ineligible [for the respective] program … during the term of
confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence,” to describe the
trial court’s responsibility. We have
previously held that “the statute [does not] require completely separate
findings on the reasons for the eligibility decision, so long as the overall
sentencing rationale also justifies the [program eligibility]
determination.” State v.