COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 346.65(2)(c),[2] which increases the penalty for a person with a total of three convictions.[3]  We conclude the State did, and therefore we affirm.

            2            Wisconsin Stat. § 343.307(1) prescribes which convictions may be counted for purposes of sentencing under Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2).  These include convictions for violations of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1) or a local ordinance in conformity with that paragraph.  Section 343.307(1)(a).  In addition, § 343.307(1)(d) provides:

    (d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits refusal of chemical testing or use of a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof, or with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration, or under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws.

 

            3            At sentencing Stormer appeared with counsel.  The State presented two exhibits to show Stormer’s two prior convictions.  One was a certified copy of a document of a judgment of conviction in Dane County, case number 98 CT 1964, which showed that on June 29, 1995, the court accepted Stormer’s plea of no contest to charges of OWI and operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration (a violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(b)) and adjudged Stormer guilty.  There is no issue on this appeal concerning this prior conviction.  The second exhibit, the subject of Stormer’s appeal, contained a copy of a complaint in San Diego, California, municipal court charging Stormer with driving on February 2, 1991, “while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or a drug or under their combined influence, in violation of Vehicle Code section 23152(a)” and “while having 0.08 per cent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his blood, in violation of Vehicle Code section 23152(b).”