COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 14, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] 5. The proposed retention of a nonconforming billboard structure on Outlot 4 is inconsistent with sound planning and land division practices. The area surrounding the proposed outlot is entirely developed for residential purposes. The continued maintenance of the billboard would be inconsistent with reasonable development of the property for residential purposes.
¶7 Donaldson petitioned the circuit court for
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶8 On appeal to the circuit court under Wis. Stat. § 236.13(5), “[t]he court
shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that the action of the
approving authority or objecting agency is arbitrary, unreasonable or discriminatory.”
In this court, we review the decision of
the Village Board, not that of the circuit court, and we apply the same
standard to the Board’s decision as did the circuit court. Manthe v. Town Bd. of
DISCUSSION