COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 13, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] I can’t fault the Court in terms of the way the plea was taken. There’s not an allegation being made specifically that it was in some way done mistakenly or without understanding what was happening.”
[3] Brush’s
motion additionally alleged that trial counsel was ineffective in handling his
revocation proceedings in another matter.
However, he does not address this ground for plea withdrawal on appeal,
and we therefore deem it abandoned.
[4] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 978.045(1r)(h) (2005-06), “The judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor if … [t]he district attorney determines that a conflict of interest exists regarding the district attorney or the district attorney staff.”
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[5] Such a delay between the entering of the plea on
November 15, 2006, and the first mention to the court of plea withdrawal on
March 29, 2007, is a factor appropriately considered by the trial court in