COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Subsequently, any sentence determined after a probation revocation would also be served consecutively.”  As this holding is taken from an unpublished opinion, see State v. Reek, No. 2000AP1131-CR, unpublished slip op. ¶14 (WI App. Dec. 21, 2000), we make no comment on whether or not the case squares with Sowle’s.  Even if it does, it cannot drive our decision here.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(3). 

[5]  The 96CM2002 judgment of conviction is not in the record. 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155 provides in relevant part:

(1) (a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.  As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

            1. While the offender is awaiting trial;