COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14      The issue Sowle raises requires application of the sentence credit statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.155 (2005-06), to essentially undisputed facts.[6]  The trial court stated that, under State v. Tuescher, 226 Wis. 2d 465, 595 N.W.2d 443 (Ct. App. 1999), “if sentences are concurrent, then ‘dual credit’ is applied to each sentence, but if consecutive, then time in … custody is credited toward only one sentence.”  We think this oversimplifies Tuescher and the statute.  Section 973.155 entitles a defendant to credit toward a sentence for any custody “in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”  Id.; see Tuescher, 226 Wis. 2d at 469-70.  When multiple sentences are imposed at different times, applying the statutory mandate can be complex, but a defendant is not entitled to credit for time spent serving a sentence on a different, unrelated charge.