COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 7, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] (b) Liability under par. (a) is to the extent of assistance payments under this chapter or under s. 253.05 resulting from the occurrence creating the claim or cause of action, but not in excess of any insurance policy limits, counting payments made to the injured person. The unit of government administering assistance shall include in its claim any assistance paid to or on behalf of dependents of the injured person, to the extent that eligibility for assistance resulted from the occurrence creating the claim or cause of action.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 803.03(2)(bm) provides:
Joinders because of implication of medical assistance. If the department of health and family services is joined as a party pursuant to par. (a) and s. 49.89(2) because of the provision of benefits under subch. IV of ch. 49, the department of health and family services need not sign a waiver of the right to participate in order to have its interests represented by the party that caused the joinder. If the department of health and family services makes no selection under par. (b), the party causing the joinder shall represent the interests of the department of health and family services and the department of health and family services shall be bound by the judgment in the action.