COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 7, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] highway.
¶3 Twenty-nine months later, the County filed this action in
¶4 In effect, the circuit court dismissed the action based on
claim preclusion, although it did not use that terminology. Under the claim preclusion doctrine, a final
judgment is conclusive in all subsequent actions between the same parties as to
all matters that were litigated or might have been litigated in the former
proceedings. Northern States Power Co. v.
Bugher, 189
¶5
¶6 The circuit court correctly applied claim preclusion to bar
this action because this claim and the
¶7 The County also argues that Wis. Stat. § 49.89(8)(a) should be construed to allow a second action. That statute, entitled “Welfare claims not prejudiced by recipient’s release,” provides, in part: “Any payment to a beneficiary or recipient of assistance under this chapter or under s. 253.05 in consideration of a release from liability is evidence of the payer’s liability to the unit of government that granted the assistance.” The County argues that the language “is evidence of” displays legislative intent to allow the County to commence a separate action. We disagree.