COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 5, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] As I read the Majority opinion, the judges in the Majority would not have ordered the dismissal. But that is not the test. We owe the circuit court significant deference in assessing its discretionary determinations. The Majority does not do that here, and I respectfully dissent. I would affirm the circuit court’s dismissal under Wis. Stat. § 805.03.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Several unknown insurance companies also remained in the case. We do not discuss them.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) provides that if a party fails to comply with a discovery order, “the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just.”
[4] The supreme court also held “that it is an
erroneous exercise of discretion for a [trial] court to enter a sanction of
dismissal with prejudice, imputing the attorney’s conduct to the client, where
the client is blameless.” Industrial
Roofing Servs., Inc. v. Marquardt, 2007 WI 19, ¶61, 299