COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 5, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Neuhaus
v. Clark County, 14 Wis. 2d 222, 111 N.W.2d 180 (1961); and for three
years, see Prahl v. Brosamle, 142
Wis. 2d 658, 420 N.W.2d 372 (Ct. App. 1987).
Those cases are distinguishable based on the length of the failure to
prosecute — here the failure to prosecute was less than one year. In addition, we recognize that each case is
unique, and that numerous facts affect the ultimate decision to dismiss. Based on the facts of this case, we conclude
that Snapp’s conduct after remittitur was not egregious and thus did not justify
dismissal.
II.
¶21 The trial court relied on Wis. Stat. § 808.08(3) as a second basis for dismissal. Section 808.08 governs proceedings in the trial court after appeals. It provides:
Further proceedings in trial court. When the record and remittitur are received in the trial court:
(1) If the trial judge is ordered to take specific action, the judge shall do so as soon as possible.
(2) If a new trial is ordered, the trial court, upon receipt of the remitted record, shall place the matter on the trial calendar.
(3) If action or proceedings other than those mentioned in sub. (1) or (2) is ordered, any party may, within one year after receipt of the remitted record by the clerk of the trial court, make appropriate motion for further proceedings. If further proceedings are not so initiated, the action shall be dismissed except that an extension of the one-year period may be granted, on notice, by the trial court, if the order for extension is entered during the one-year period.
In this case, one of the defendants moved for dismissal based on § 808.08(3), arguing that because “further proceedings [were] not so initiated” within one year after the remittitur, the case should be dismissed. See id.