COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 809.25(3) is denied.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.     

 


 

 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 785.01 provides in pertinent part:

   Definitions.  In this chapter:

 

   (1) "Contempt of court" means intentional:

   ….

   (b) Disobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court.   

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 815.02 provides:

    Judgments, enforced by execution.  A judgment which requires the payment of money or the delivery of property may be enforced in those respects by execution. Where it requires the performance of any other act a certified copy of the judgment may be served upon the party, person or officer who is required to obey the same, and if he or she refuse he or she may be punished for contempt, and his or her obedience enforced.

 

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 814.025 provides in part:

    Costs upon frivolous claims and counterclaims.