COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 29, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Therefore, the court concluded Brown was entitled to the commissions. The court awarded Brown attorney fees but denied her claim for double damages, concluding Follett “does not appear to be withholding the commissions because of unjust reasons, but merely because they do not believe the commissions are due….” For this same reason, the court denied prejudgment interest.
DISCUSSION
¶7 We review summary judgments de novo, applying the same
methodology as the circuit court. Park
Bancorporation, Inc. v. Sletteland, 182
¶8 Under Wis. Stat. § 109.03(5), an employee has a “right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employee’s wages due on each regular pay day as provided in this section and for increased wages as provided in [Wis. Stat.] § 109.11(2), in any court of competent jurisdiction.” “Wages” include, among other things, commissions “agreed upon between the employer and the employee or provided by the employer to the employees as an established policy.” Wis. Stat. § 109.01(3).