COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 29, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] However, regardless of whether the compensation plans were contracts, Follett offers no alternative argument for how ambiguity in the plans should be construed. It merely argues the plans are unambiguous. Because we conclude the plans are ambiguous, we adopt Brown’s position and construe the ambiguity against Follett.
¶14 In Brown’s cross-appeal, she claims the court erred by concluding, without the benefit of an evidentiary hearing, that she was not entitled to double damages under Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b), which states:
In a wage claim
action that is commenced after the department has completed its investigation
under s. 109.09(1) and its attempts to settle and compromise the wage claim
under sub. (1), a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the
employee, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid to an employee and
in addition to or in lieu of the criminal penalties specified in sub. (3), increased
wages of not more than 100% of the amount of those wages due and unpaid.
This statute does not require a
court to impose a penalty, but allows a court to do so in the exercise of its
discretion. Lynch v. Crossroads Counseling Ctr.,
Inc., 2004 WI App 114, ¶31, 275
¶15 We reject Brown’s argument that she was entitled to an evidentiary hearing.