COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 940.01(1); 939.50(3)(a).  Yang did not appeal from that judgment.

3        In 2007, Yang moved to annul the judgment because it was signed by the trial court clerk, as opposed to the trial court judge.  The trial court denied the motion as lacking merit, citing Wis. Stat. § 972.13(4) and State v. Prihoda, 2000 WI 123, ¶20, 239 Wis. 2d 244, 618 N.W.2d 857.  Yang appeals.

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 972.13(4) addresses the particularities of a judgment of conviction in a criminal proceeding and requires that “[j]udgments shall be in writing and signed by the judge or clerk.”[2]  Yang contends that Wis. Stat. §§ 806.06 and 807.11 authorize the judge, not the clerk, to sign judgments.  Sections 806.06 and 807.11, however, involve civil, not criminal proceedings.  See Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2).  Section 972.13(4) involves judgments of conviction in criminal proceedings.