2008 WI App 122
[…] By enacting § 30.133, the legislature decided instead that riparian rights would not be severable from riparian lands. To permit the reservation by easement of riparian rights upon transfer of title to riparian lands would be contrary to the legislature’s policy choice indicated by its rejection of Stoesser.[9]
¶16 We acknowledge that Wis. Stat. § 30.133 does not explicitly refer to reservation of riparian rights by easement. Regardless, ABKA and Stoesser make clear that the legislature enacted § 30.133 to prohibit the reservation of riparian rights by easement upon the transfer of title of riparian land. Thus, we read language providing that “no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person” to preclude the reservation of riparian rights apart from riparian land by an easement, as well as the granting of riparian rights to a non-riparian owner.
¶17 In sum, we conclude that Wis.