2008 WI App 132
[…] We therefore conclude that the commercial coverage policy does not cover the loss to the Medical Staff bank account under the “legally liable” provision.
¶29 For the reasons discussed above, we conclude that the circuit court did not err by entering summary judgment in favor of Travelers.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed
[1] Malek was convicted of mail fraud in United States District Court after pleading guilty to the charge of embezzling from Meriter.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 631.11(1)(b) provides:
Misrepresentation or breach of affirmative warranty. No misrepresentation, and no breach of an affirmative warranty, that is made by a person other than the insurer or an agent of the insurer in the negotiation for or procurement of an insurance contract constitutes grounds for rescission of, or affects the insurer’s obligations under, the policy unless, if a misrepresentation, the person knew or should have known that the representation was false, and unless any of the following applies:
1. The insurer relies on the misrepresentation or affirmative warranty and the misrepresentation or affirmative warranty is either material or made with intent to deceive.
2. The fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes to the loss.
[3]