COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 10, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We reject this argument and, therefore, reverse and remand so that David may have the opportunity for a fact-finding hearing.
David’s Other Arguments
¶23 David argues that the factual allegations in the petition are insufficient as a matter of law to establish grounds for CHIPS jurisdiction. As we understand it, his main argument is a purely legal one and pertains to the meaning of “in the home” in Wis. Stat. § 48.13(10m).[6] As indicated above, § 48.13(10m) allows the court to obtain CHIPS jurisdiction over a child “[w]hose parent … is at substantial risk of neglecting, refusing or being unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to endanger seriously the physical health of the child, based on reliable and credible information that the child’s parent … has neglected, refused or been unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to endanger seriously the physical health of another child in the home” (emphasis added).
¶24 David argues that Jesse, the only possible “[]other child” here, was taken from David and Crystal at birth and never placed in either parent’s home. Thus, according to David, Jesse was not another child “in the home.”