COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 10, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶1 LUNDSTEN, J.[1] David E. appeals a CHIPS (child in need of protection or services) order pertaining to his daughter, Chyanne E.E. David’s principal argument is that he was entitled to a fact-finding hearing despite Chyanne’s mother’s admission to allegations in the CHIPS petition. We agree with this argument, but reject other arguments that David makes. We reverse the order, and remand for further proceedings.
Background
¶2 The La Crosse County Department of Human Services petitioned to have Chyanne adjudicated in need of protection or services under Wis. Stat. § 48.13(10) and (10m). Under § 48.13(10), the court may obtain CHIPS jurisdiction over a child “[w]hose parent … neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child.” Under § 48.13(10m), the court may obtain CHIPS jurisdiction over a child