COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 10, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] the circuit court, despite having at least two opportunities to do so.
By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.
This opinion will not be published. Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17, decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] We do not find a transcript of this plea hearing in the record, but this fact is not disputed.
[3]
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.30 provides, more fully, as follows:
(1) Except as provided in this subsection, the hearing to determine whether any party wishes to contest an allegation that the child or unborn child is in need of protection or services shall [meet certain scheduling requirements].
….
(6)(a) If a petition is not contested, the court shall set a date for the dispositional hearing ….
….
(7) If the petition is contested, the court shall set a date for the fact-finding hearing ….
(Emphasis added.)
[5] David’s counsel’s full statement was as follows:
Judge, I don’t have any real problem with the report other than to just restate on the record my client’s objections to this disposition.