COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 9, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [2]
[3]
[4] The
issue in State v. Longcore (Longcore I), 226
[5] However,
based on Kraemer’s testimony and the trial court’s findings, we have little
doubt that Kraemer had probable cause to stop Carrothers based on a violation
of Wis. Stat. § 346.14. Pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 345.22, “A person may be arrested [and therefore stopped]
without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic
officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has
violated a traffic regulation.” See Johnson v. State, 75
[6] Terry
v.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04(2t)
provides, “No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visible or audible
signal to stop his or her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police
vehicle, shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by failing to stop his or
her vehicle as promptly as safety reasonably permits.”