2008 WI App 133
[…] 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. We cannot
reasonably read that exception to include the right to use a riparian owner’s
piers and boat slips. Using piers and
boat slips is clearly distinct from simply crossing land and accessing the
water. Had the legislature meant to
include pier use, it would have said so.
¶16 Fish
Tale asserts that the last sentence of the statute supports its position. That sentence clarifies that “[t]his right to
cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material in
the navigable water.”[10] Wis.
Stat. § 30.133(1). Fish Tale
asserts that to give that language meaning, we must construe the statute as
allowing transfers of riparian rights that are lesser than placing a pier in
the water. We disagree. The statute plainly states that “no owner of
riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a
similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except
for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable
water.” The fact that the last sentence
specifies that the exception does not include the right to place a structure in
the water does not expand the exception.
¶17 Fish
Tale argues that our interpretation of Wis.
Stat. § 30.133(1) means the non-riparian owner with an easement to