2008 WI App 133
[…] 2008 WI 40, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 749 N.W.2d 661 (No. 2007AP191). Summary judgment is warranted where there are
no genuine issues of material fact and a party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law.
¶6 This case requires that we interpret Wis. Stat. § 30.133.
Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. World Wide
Prosthetic Supply, Inc. v. Mikulsky, 2002 WI 26, ¶8,
251
Discussion
¶7 APCA argues that the Declaration and assignment are invalid because they purport to transfer riparian rights to non-riparian owners and thus violate Wis. Stat. § 30.133(1), which prohibits a riparian owner from transferring any riparian right to another “except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water.” Fish Tale responds that the right to use APCA’s piers and boat slips is not a riparian right, and thus not subject to the restriction prohibiting the transfer of riparian rights under § 30.133(1).