2008 WI App 133
[…] rights are an interest in real estate, somewhat like an easement, that is, the
right to use land.” ABKA, 255
¶20 Finally, APCA argues that equitable estoppel does not prevent
it from asserting that the Declaration is invalid. We agree.
Because we have concluded that the Declaration purports to transfer
riparian rights to another in violation of Wis.
Stat. § 30.133(1), equitable estoppel is not available to avoid the
effects of the statute.[12] See
Greenlee
v. Rainbow Auction/Realty Co., Inc., 202
By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 30.133(1) provides:
Beginning on April 9, 1994, no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material in the navigable water.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
The supreme court has said:
Strictly
speaking, a riparian owner is one whose land abuts upon a river and a littoral
owner is one whose land abuts upon a lake. However, most