2008 WI App 133
[…] has been recognized as a riparian right.
See Attorney General ex rel. Askew v.
Smith, 109
¶14 Further support for our decision is found in ABKA.
There, the supreme court concluded
that a sale of a boat slip in conjunction with a “phantom unit” consisting of a
lock-box on condominium property was an attempt to transfer riparian rights in
violation of Wis. Stat. § 30.133(1). ABKA, 255
¶15 Fish Tale argues, however, that even if use of pier and boat
slip space is a riparian right, a riparian owner may transfer that right to
another under the exception contained in Wis.
Stat. § 30.133(1). That
exception states that a riparian owner may grant only “the right to cross the
land in order to have access to the navigable water.” Fish Tale asserts that use of pier and boat
slip space is encompassed within crossing the land to have access to the
water. We disagree. The plain language of the statute states that
a riparian owner’s transferable rights are limited to the right to cross the land