COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 8, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶4 On appeal, Robinson argues that the circuit court violated his right to confront the witnesses against him when it allowed Leverston to testify regarding statements Aldric Robinson had made to her. Robinson maintains that those statements indirectly implicated him. In addition, he argues that Leverston’s testimony regarding Aldric Robinson’s statement should have been disallowed as hearsay. We agree with the State, however, that because these objections were never specified on the record to the trial court, they were waived.
¶5 Wisconsin
Stat. § 901.03(1)(a) (2005–06)[1]
provides that “[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or
excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected” and, if
the ruling admits evidence, “a timely objection or motion to strike appears of
record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was
not apparent from the context ….”
This rule forms the basis for sound
trial practice, which requires that objections must be made promptly and “‘in terms which apprise the
court of the exact grounds upon which the objection is based.’” State
v. Wedgeworth, 100
¶6 The