COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This remains Griffin’s position on appeal, as
he argues that the “fact” that he was required to remain in Wisconsin “while on
probation or parole,” means that he was in constructive custody and therefore
subject to prosecution for escape. See State v. Magnuson, 2000 WI 19, ¶31,
233 Wis. 2d 40, 606 N.W.2d 536 (“[F]or purposes of sentence credit an
offender’s status constitutes custody whenever the offender is subject to an
escape charge for leaving that status”).
¶7 The circuit court rejected Griffin’s argument, as do we. Wisconsin
Stat. § 946.42(1)(b) defines escape to mean leaving custody “in any
manner without lawful permission or authority.”
The legislature has, however, defined custody for purposes of an escape
charge to exclude “the custody of a probationer, parolee, or person on extended
supervision by the department of corrections … unless the person is in
actual custody or is subject to a confinement order under
s. 973.09(4).” See § 946.42(1)(a).
Thus, to the extent Griffin
is arguing that he should be granted credit for time spent on probation,
parole, or extended supervision, he was not entitled to credit because he was
not “subject to an escape charge for leaving that status.” See
Magnuson,
233 Wis. 2d