COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court denied Miller’s motion for reconsideration, and this appeal followed.

Discussion

5        Miller’s appeal requires application of the sentence credit statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.155 (2005–06),[3] to undisputed facts.  This is a question of law that we review de novo.  See State v. Tuescher, 226 Wis. 2d 465, 468, 595 N.W.2d 443, 445 (Ct. App. 1999).

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Sentence credit.  (1)(a)  A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.  As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

            1.  While the offender is awaiting trial;