COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 1, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] estate.
¶5 The children filed a notice of appeal in the circuit court on December 19, 2007. The notice of appeal indicates the children appeal from eleven different record documents, including the four documents mentioned above.
Discussion
¶6 A notice of appeal must be filed in the circuit court within ninety days of the final judgment or order appealed from.[4] Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1). If a timely notice of appeal is not filed, we do not have jurisdiction over the appeal. Wis. Stat. Rule 809.10(1)(e).
¶7 Only a final judgment or order is appealable as a matter of
right. Wis.
Stat. § 808.03(1). A final
judgment or order “disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or
more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding….”
¶8 Elsie argues each of the probate orders was a final order in a special proceeding. Because the notice of appeal came well over ninety days after the last of those orders, she argues we lack jurisdiction to review them.