COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 1, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [2] See OLR
v. Eisenberg, 2007 WI 7, ¶¶3, 29, 298
[3] Franks
v.
[4] Patrickus was also present at the hearing, but did not present any additional argument to that presented by Eisenberg.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 757.19(2), entitled “Disqualification of judge,” states in pertinent part:
(2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
….
(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 757.19(5) states: “When a judge is disqualified, the judge shall file in writing the reasons and the assignment of another judge shall be requested under [Wis. Stat. §] 751.03.”
[7] Wisconsin Supreme Court Rule 60.04 states, in pertinent part:
A judge shall perform the duties of judicial office impartially and diligently. The judicial duties of a judge take precedence over all the judge’s other activities.