COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 1, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] v. Dunbar, 149
¶21 “A decision to vacate a default judgment is addressed to the
discretion of the trial court.”
¶22 In addition, because we deem the Kalugins’ challenge to the default judgment waived by the Kalugins’ failure to move to reopen the judgment, we decline to address the Kalugins’ challenge to the denial of their motion to enlarge time to answer. See id. at 218-19 (dismissing a variety of issues where party failed to seek relief from default judgment in the trial court).
¶23 The Kalugins also seek reversal pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.35, which permits us to grant relief if we are convinced “that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.” We conclude that relief is not justified in this case. Any failure to proceed to a factfinding hearing in this case lies with the Kalugins, who failed to file an answer for nearly six months after they were served.
¶24 The court is sympathetic to the practical problems faced by