COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 1, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] was charged with obstructing an officer as a habitual offender. As relevant here, a habitual offender is a
person who has been convicted of a felony within the five years preceding the
crime for which he or she is being sentenced.
See Wis. Stat. § 939.62. The jury returned a guilty verdict on the
underlying charge of obstructing an officer.
As required, the State proved Mynor’s habitual offender status after the
verdict.[3] See State v. Saunders,
2002 WI 107, ¶46, 255
¶15 Obstructing
an officer is a Class A misdemeanor, carrying a maximum sentence of nine months
in jail. See Wis. Stat. §§ 946.41(1),
939.51(3)(a). Mynor’s status as a repeat
offender, however, increased his exposure to two years of imprisonment. See Wis.
Stat. § 939.62(1)(a) (providing that if an actor is a repeater when
sentenced, “[a] maximum term of imprisonment of one year or less may be
increased to not more than 2 years”).
Accordingly, the two-year sentence that the court imposed for
obstructing an officer does not exceed the maximum allowed by law.
¶16 We observe that the amended judgment of conviction erroneously
shows that Mynor was convicted of obstructing an officer as a party to a crime,