2008 WI App 101
[…] (v)  Other types, sizes, and arrangements of railing construction are acceptable provided they meet the following conditions:

    (a)  A smooth-surfaced top rail at a height above floor, platform, runway, or ramp level of 42 inches nominal;

    (b)  A strength to withstand at least the minimum requirement of 200 pounds top rail pressure;

    (c)  Protection between top rail and floor, platform, runway, ramp, or stair treads, equivalent at least to that afforded by a standard intermediate rail[.]

[14]  Wisconsin Stat. § 101.11(1) provides:

    (1)  Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters.  Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

Wisconsin Stat. § 101.01(4) defines an employer as: