2008 WI App 101
[…] 63      As for Fox’s second new argument, we do not resolve it on this appeal.  Fox asserts that the regulation did not apply because there is no evidence this platform was ever used by a public employee as a workspace.[28]  In his deposition, Fox testified that ABC Inc. and other stations used the platform for games, but Wisconsin Public TV used another platform that was configured the same way.  Fox points out that the definition of “platform” in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(a)(4) is “A working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery and equipment.”  As we understand Fox’s position, because the purpose of Wis. Admin. Code ch. Comm 32 is to establish “minimum occupational safety and health standards for public employes,” Wis. Admin.