2008 WI App 101
[…] If so, we reject this argument.  The only reasonable reading of the regulation is that a platform of the specified type must be guarded by a railing as specified in the regulation at all times. 

48      Having rejected each of Fox’s reasons for contending that the amended complaint does not allege facts that show he has a ministerial duty, we conclude the amended complaint does so.  A reasonable inference from the allegations that Umansky fell nine feet from the platform to the walkway and that Fox failed to provide railings in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1) is that the platform was “four or more feet above adjacent floor or ground level and was open-sided.”  The regulation on its face therefore mandates a railing “on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder.”  The regulation does not allow for the option of no railing in these circumstances and the regulation is very specific as to what type of railing is required.[20]  The duty to have a railing meeting the regulation’s requirements is imposed by law, it is absolute, certain and imperative, and it