COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 27      Accordingly, we agree with the circuit court’s ultimate conclusion that there was probable cause to arrest Feldman for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated once the PBT was completed.  Under the circumstances, we agree with the circuit court that the PBT further corroborated the officer’s reasonable belief that Feldman was driving while intoxicated.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2005-06).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides, in relevant part:

Preliminary breath screening test.  If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25 or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested ... and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3).

Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(3) provides, in relevant part:

(a)  Upon arrest of a person for violation of s. 346.63(1), (2m) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or for a violation of s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25, … a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub. (2).