COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 26, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [5] The
claim was dismissed without prejudice because the circuit court did not agree
with the reasoning of the
[6] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[7] Although Berg is labeled as “Plaintiff–Respondent–Cross-Respondent” in the caption and has filed a brief titled “Brief of Plaintiff-Respondent,” that brief responds to Gulf’s cross-appeal challenging the court’s order allowing the filing of the fourth amended complaint. See footnote 3. Berg has not filed a brief in response to Tenneco’s appeal.
[8] Michigan Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.1842a provides:
Dissolved
corporations; publication of notice, barred claims.
Sec. 842a. (1) A dissolved corporation may also publish notice of dissolution at any time after the effective date of dissolution and request that persons with claims against the corporation present them in accordance with the notice.
(2) The notice must be in accord with both of the following:
(a) Be published 1 time in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the dissolved corporation’s principal office, or if there is no principal office in this state, its registered office, is or was last located.
(b) State that a claim against the corporation will be barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within 1 year after the publication date of the newspaper notice.
(3) If the dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice in accordance with subsection (2), the claim of each of the following claimants is barred unless the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the claim against the dissolved corporation within 1 year after the publication date of the newspaper notice:
(a) A claimant who did not receive written notice under section 841a.
(b) A claimant whose claim was timely sent to the dissolved corporation but not acted on.
(c) A claimant whose claim is contingent or based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (3), a claimant having an existing claim known to the corporation at the time of publication in accordance with subsection (2) and who did not receive written notice under section 841a is not barred from commencing a proceeding until 6 months after the claimant has actual notice of the dissolution.
[9] Because
both parties confine their arguments on this point to
[10] The
plaintiff in Schmalfeldt v. North Pointe Ins. Co., 670 N.W.2d 651, 652 n.1 (