COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 26, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We conclude it does state a claim under the assumption agreement for indemnification from McClain for its liability to Berg. No party argues otherwise.
¶17 Turning to the summary judgment submissions, we do not
understand Tenneco to argue on appeal that the
II. Tenneco’s Claim Against Gulf
¶18 Tenneco asserts that under
¶19 Beginning with the allegations in Tenneco’s cross-claim, we see
that there is no reference to “third-party beneficiary.” The allegations relating to Gulf are that the
¶20 Tenneco relies on Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.1405 (2007) as the legal basis for its third-party beneficiary claim. This statute provides in relevant part:
Rights of third-party beneficiaries.
Sec. 1405. Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
(2)(a) The rights of a person for whose benefit a promise has been made, as defined in (1), shall be deemed to have become vested, subject always to such express or implied conditions, limitations, or infirmities of the contract to which the rights of the promisee or the promise are subject, without any act or knowledge on his part, the moment the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor, unless there is some stipulation, agreement or understanding in the contract to the contrary.
(b) If such person is not in being or ascertainable at the time the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor then his rights shall become vested the moment he comes into being or becomes ascertainable if the promise has not been discharged by agreement between the promisor and the promisee in the meantime.
….
(3) Nothing herein contained shall be held to abridge, impair or destroy the rights which the promisee of a promise made for the benefit of another person would otherwise have as a result of such promise.
….
¶21 Gulf responds that Schmalfeldt v. North Pointe Ins. Co.,
670 N.W.2d 651 (
¶22 The Schmalfeldt court explained that a court is to determine if a
person is an intended third-party beneficiary within the meaning of the statute
by looking at the contract.