COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The [trial] court must be satisfied that it is more probable than not that the juror was biased.  A determination by the [trial] court that a prospective juror can be impartial should be overturned only where bias is “manifest.”

Id. at 478-79 (citations omitted).

29      A juror can be statutorily, objectively or subjectively biased.  Smith, 291 Wis. 2d 569, ¶19.  Subjective bias is revealed through the words and demeanor of the juror.  Id., ¶20.  Hernandez alleges subjective bias on the part of juror Johnny B.  Wisconsin Stat. §805.08(1) provides that a juror who has “expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case” shall be excused.