COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The plea agreement articulated to the court was what the parties had agreed to.  In addition, it was not deficient performance for Jones’ attorney to not stop him from entering a plea.  The terms of the plea agreement required Jones to enter a plea.  Therefore, we reject Jones’ arguments.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed. 

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(a) and (b) reads as follows:

(1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.

 

[3] We note that the State’s brief refers to the plea questionnaire by stating that it “clearly spells out that the plea agreement called for a deferred guilty plea rather than a deferred prosecution agreement.”  We conclude that the State simply misquoted the plea questionnaire.