COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Andrew J.N. v. Wendy L.D., 174 Wis. 2d 745, 767, 498 N.W.2d 235 (1993).  Based on our analysis, we conclude that the trial court’s decision was correct.  We therefore affirm the order of the trial court denying Quinn’s motion for an evidentiary hearing.[9]

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.   


 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (1999-2000).

 

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06 provides in part:

(1)  After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court ... claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state ... may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.

[4]  The Gray court further stated:

Were it legitimate to dismiss a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on appeal solely because we found it improper to review appellate counsel’s choice of issues, the right of effective assistance of counsel on appeal would be worthless.