COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Quinn, however, does not argue that these additional issues were among those that he pressed appellate counsel to assert on appeal.  He has not offered an alternative “sufficient reason” to explain why they were not asserted in his original motion.  Accordingly, these issues have been waived.  Escalona, 185 Wis. 2d at 185.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.42 provides in part:

An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition:

 

....

 

(2)  Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime ....

 

[8]  In one sentence of his brief, Quinn also claims that pretrial counsel failed to “contact, interview, investigate, or even subpoena some of the witnesses Quinn requested.”