COURT OF APPEALS
[…] oral testimony given over the telephone.
However, the judge must arrange to have the sworn testimony recorded and
a transcript produced and filed with the court. Wis.
Stat. § 968.15(3)(d). A
transcript of any testimony made in support of a search warrant must be filed
within five days after the execution of the warrant. Wis.
Stat. § 968.17(2).
¶7 The State concedes that the transcript of the telephonic
search warrant application was not timely filed in this case. However, it argues that suppression is not an
available remedy under Wis. Stat.
§ 968.22. That section provides
that “[n]o evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because
of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the
defendant.” Section 968.22. It has been held that a violation of the time
to file the transcript of a telephonic search warrant application “does not
invalidate the search absent prejudice to the rights of the defendant.” State v. Elam,
68 Wis. 2d
614, 620, 229 N.W.2d 664 (1975).