COURT OF APPEALS
[…] According to Roger, the detective indicated they were not looking at the possibility of other people committing the crime because they “had the right guy.”  It is neither surprising nor noteworthy that law enforcement officials would think they had the “right guy” by the time of trial.  Seymour therefore fails to establish that Roger’s testimony supported his ineffective assistance of counsel claim.

 

 

II.  A New Trial in the Interest of Justice

20      Seymour seeks a new trial under Wis. Stat. § 752.35,[2] which permits us to grant relief if we are convinced “that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.”  In order to establish that the real controversy has not been fully tried, Seymour must convince us “that the jury was precluded from considering ‘important testimony that bore on an important issue’ or that certain evidence which was improperly received ‘clouded a crucial issue’ in the case.”