COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        The statutes define an employer subject to the act to include a person who usually employs less than three people if the person paid wages of more than $500 in a preceding calendar quarter.  Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(b)2. (2005-06).[1]  LIRC adopted an administrative law judge’s factual finding that in the quarter preceding Cull’s accident, Nihles had paid about $725 to a logger named Robert Merkes.  The Fund challenges that factual finding on appeal.

4        The Worker’s Compensation Act limits the scope of judicial review for factual findings.  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23 provides in relevant part:

(1)(a)   The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.…

….

(6)        If the commission’s order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact.  The court may, however, set aside the commission’s order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission’s order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.

The question before us on this appeal, then, is whether there was substantial and credible evidence to support LIRC’s factual finding that Merkes earned about $725 working for Nihles in the quarter preceding Cull’s accident.