COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Lechner, 217 Wis. 2d 392, 401, 576 N.W.2d 912 (1998).  The third protection prohibits multiplicity or dividing a single offense into multiple charges.  Id. at 413.  Although “offenses may be identical and contained within the same statutory section, the factual circumstances may be separated in time or sufficiently different in nature to justify multiple punishments.”  Id. at 414 (citing State v. Rabe, 96 Wis. 2d 48, 65-66, 291 N.W.2d 809 (1980)).

28      Wisconsin Stat. § 939.71 sets forth the test for multiple convictions from a continuing course of conduct.  The question is whether the conviction of one “requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require.”  Id.  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.32(3) defines “owner” to mean “a person in possession of the property whether the person’s possession is lawful or unlawful.”