COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis. 2d 433, 443, 287 N.W.2d 140  (1980).  However, this rule is not absolute, and an exception will be made in this instance.  Id. 

            11      This case requires us to interpret Wis. Stat. § 343.305, Wisconsin’s implied consent law.  Application of the implied consent statute to an undisputed set of facts, like any statutory construction, is a question of law we review de novo.  State v. Reitter, 227 Wis. 2d 213, 223, 595 N.W.2d 646 (1999). 

            12      Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305 addresses tests for intoxication and states, in relevant part:

     (2) Implied consent. Any person who … drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state … is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs or other drugs, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs and other drugs, when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer under sub. (3)(a) or (am) or when required to do so under sub. (3)(b).  Any such tests shall be administered upon the request of a law enforcement officer.  The law enforcement agency by which the officer is employed shall be prepared to administer, either at its agency or any other agency or facility, 2 of the 3 tests under sub. (3)(a) or (am), and may designate which of the tests shall be administered first.

     (3) Requested or required. (a) Upon arrest of a person … a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub. (2).  Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample.

     ….

     (4) Information. At the time that a chemical test specimen is requested under sub. (3)(a) or (am), the law enforcement officer shall read the following to the person from whom the test specimen is requested:

     You have either been arrested for an offense that involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or you are suspected of driving or being on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle after consuming an intoxicating beverage.

     This law enforcement agency now wants to test one or more samples of your breath, blood or urine to determine the concentration of alcohol or drugs in your system.