COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He stated that the weight in the gazebo was not distributed evenly and, as a result, the frost heaved one side of the gazebo.  He also stated the water in the gazebo’s hot tub was not level and a patio door in the gazebo was out of adjustment in the winter.  From this evidence, a jury could infer that this heaving of the gazebo constituted a defect of which the Schertzes would have been aware.   

B.  Theft by fraud

16      The Berards’ second claim against the Schertzes is theft by fraud under Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(d), which is a criminal statute made actionable by Wis. Stat. § 895.446.  Section 943.20(1)(d) makes it illegal to:  “Obtain[] title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.”  Obtaining title to property includes obtaining money.  See State v. O’Neil, 141 Wis. 2d 535, 539-40, 416 N.W.2d 77 (Ct. App. 1987).

17      For this claim, the Berards also rely on the Schertzes’ failure to disclose known defects in the condition report.