COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 17      For this claim, the Berards also rely on the Schertzes’ failure to disclose known defects in the condition report.  As discussed above, a factfinder could find the Schertzes were aware of some of the alleged defects.  A factfinder could also infer the Schertzes failed to disclose these known defects for the purpose of defrauding someone like the Berards by inducing them to buy the home.  Thus, we conclude genuine issues of material fact exist on the Berards’ theft by fraud claim.

C.  False advertising

18      The Berards’ third claim is false advertising under Wis. Stat. § 100.18.  Section 100.18(1) states:

No person, firm, … with intent to sell … any real estate, … directly or indirectly, to the public … or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the … sale … of any real estate … shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such … sale … of such real estate … which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading. 

While this language does not require knowledge that an advertisement is untrue, deceptive, or misleading, such knowledge must be proven when the claim is against a real estate broker.  Wis. Stat. § 100.18(12)(b).