WI App 124
[…] [I]f Mr. Lister wanted to pursue this matter he could have pursued this matter. To me it does not appear he really wants to pursue this matter. He has failed to appear at deposition not once but twice.
There’s no indication … that Mr. Lister is serious about this matter and he’s actively pursuing his rights. He’s failed to do so.
It’s not appropriate to keep these insurance companies and to keep Sure Dry Basement in as a defendant when the plaintiff doesn’t have too much interest in this lawsuit. I am dismissing the case with prejudice.
[2] Under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) “If a party ... fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, [the court] may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, [including] ... dismissing the action.” Section 805.03 provides: