COURT OF APPEALS
[…] With respect to March, it was not processed
until March 8th, and in April, it was not processed until April 3rd. It was Houston’s
obligation to pay the rent before or on the first day of the month to obtain
the discount. She did not do so;
therefore, the full amount of the rent was due and Houston had rent outstanding that was not
paid within the appropriate time limits.
Consequently, Houston
cannot avail herself of the defense of retaliation.
¶10 Houston
next argues that she was entitled to abate her rent pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 704.07(4) by
approximately $25 because the conditions of the property affected her health
and safety. She contends that, as a
consequence, she owed no rent and the eviction action was unjustified. Section 704.07(4) allows a tenant, when “there
is a substantial violation of sub. (2) materially affecting the health or
safety of the tenant, [to]” remain in possession and “rent abates to the extent
the tenant is deprived of the full normal use of the premises.” Houston argues
that she is entitled to at least a $25 reduction in rent, calculated on the
basis of an abatement schedule in effect in the City of Madison.
The trial court disagreed, stating:
But what she was doing here is
she was paying her rent, she was paying it into rent withholding, she had