COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Smart, 2002 WI App 240, ¶5, 257 Wis. 2d 713, 652 N.W.2d 429. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 60.62(3) provides as follows: “In counties having a county zoning ordinance, no zoning ordinance or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be adopted under this section unless approved by the county board.”  It is undisputed that Sauk County has adopted a zoning ordinance. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(2) provides, in relevant part, that it “shall be the function and duty of the commission to make and adopt a master plan for the physical development of the city.”

[5]  Cook also asserts two constitutional arguments that we decline to address on the merits.  First, he argues that the relevant portions of the ordinance violate his substantive due process rights secured by the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.