COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  The “reasonable and rational relationship” requirement in this area of the law should not be confused with the rational basis test associated with equal protection analysis, which holds that a classification need only be “rationally related” to any legitimate government purpose to pass constitutional muster.  See State v. Smart, 2002 WI App 240, ¶5, 257 Wis. 2d 713, 652 N.W.2d 429. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 60.62(3) provides as follows: “In counties having a county zoning ordinance, no zoning ordinance or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be adopted under this section unless approved by the county board.”  It is undisputed that Sauk County has adopted a zoning ordinance. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(2) provides, in relevant part, that it “shall be the function and duty of the commission to make and adopt a master plan for the physical development of the city.”