COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Shilbauer appeals.

3        On appeal, Shilbauer renews his challenge to what he characterizes as the trial court’s summary denial of his eligibility for the Programs.[1]  Shilbauer acknowledges that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in imposing sentence; his criticism is that the trial court did not engage in a separate independent analysis, demonstrating the linkage between its rationale and its determination of his (in)eligibility.  See State v. Gallion, 2004 WI 42, ¶46, 270 Wis. 2d 535, 678 N.W.2d 197.

4        In determining eligibility for the Programs, Wis. Stat. subsections 973.01(3g) (earned release) and (3m) (challenge incarceration) (amended Apr. 20, 2006) each use the identical phrase “the [trial] court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible [for the respective] program … during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence,” to describe the trial court’s responsibility.  We have previously held that “the statute [does not] require completely separate findings on the reasons for the eligibility decision, so long as the overall sentencing rationale also justifies the [Program eligibility] determination.”  State v.