COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Burgess’s assertion that he accepted responsibility for the 1996 disorderly conduct charge by pleading guilty, and that he simply denied engaging in the conduct which led to the charge, defies logic.  For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court sentenced Burgess based on accurate information.

            8            Next, Burgess argues that the trial court denied his right to allocution at the second sentencing hearing.[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 972.14(2) requires, in pertinent part:  “Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence.”  In State v. Lindsey, 203 Wis. 2d 423, 447, 554 N.W.2d 215 (Ct. App. 1996), this court expressly determined that § 972.14(2) “clearly establishes a statutory right of allocution.”