2008 WI App 94
[…] combination with non-economic losses, such as damage to other property. Daanen & Janssen, 216
II. Claims under Wis. Stat. § 95.19
¶24 The parties next disagree on whether the court erred in
dismissing the statutory claims. We
resolve this issue in three steps. First,
we conclude Wis. Stat. § 95.19
claims are not subject to the economic loss doctrine. Second, we conclude three of the five claims
can be based on Johne’s disease.
Finally, we conclude the court erred in not allowing the
A. The economic loss doctrine
¶25 As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 95.19(2) prohibits five different acts related to diseased livestock. Under § 95.19(4), “A person who violates [§ 95.19] is liable to any person injured for damages sustained as a result of the violation.”
¶26 First, Tuxen does not respond to the
¶27 Instead, Tuxen argues the language of Wis. Stat. § 95.19 shows the legislature intended the economic loss doctrine to apply to § 95.19 claims.