2008 WI App 94
[…] Tuxen points out in his brief, the
¶45 The Wilsons also rely on the revised Uniform Commercial Code.[12] The revised UCC § 2-607(3)(a) states that if a buyer accepts goods,
(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller, but failure to give timely notice bars the buyer from a remedy only to the extent that the seller is prejudiced by the failure….
1 Uniform Laws Annotated 499
(West 2004) (emphasis added). The
emphasized portion is the American Law Institute’s recommended revision to UCC § 2‑607(3)(a). However,
IV. Breach of Wis. Stat. § 95.195 implied
warranty
¶46 Finally, the parties dispute whether the
¶47 Wisconsin Stat. § 95.195(2) provides:
[I]n every contract for the sale of an animal of a type specified by the department … there is an implied warranty that the animal is not infected with a covered disease[[13]] unless the seller discloses to the buyer in writing, prior to sale, all of the following:
(a) The management classification of the animal’s herd with respect to the covered disease.
(b) If the animal is a reactor with respect to the covered disease, that the animal is a reactor.
¶48 The Wilsons argue this section is intended to operate as a stand-alone provision. Tuxen argues it supplements Wis. Stat. §§ 402.314 and 402.315, the Article 2 sections governing implied warranties for transactions in goods.