2008 WI App 94
[…] more plausible meaning is that “person injured” simply means a person making a Wis. Stat. § 95.19 claim—in other
words, a person who suffers a loss “for which the law provides a remedy” under
§ 95.19. See Wis. Stat. § 95.19(4);
Black’s, supra, at 801.
¶30 Any doubt is resolved by the remainder of the statute. All of the prohibited practices listed in Wis. Stat. § 95.19(2) involve the
import, sale, transport, or exhibition of diseased livestock. As the
B. Liability for Johne’s disease
¶31 The parties next dispute whether Johne’s disease can be a basis for liability under Wis. Stat. § 95.19. Under § 95.19, the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection is authorized to promulgate rules “[s]pecifying those contagious or infectious diseases to which the prohibitions of [§ 95.19(2)] … apply.” Wis. Stat. § 95.19(3)(b). The department has responded with Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 10.08 (May 2008):[7]
(1) General. No person may, in connection with the import, sale, movement or exhibition of any animal, do any of the following: