2008 WI App 98
[…] The Legislative Reference Bureau’s analysis accompanying the substitute amendment that resulted in the addition of paragraph (c) to Wis. Stat. § 66.0217(11) states as follows:  “Under this substitute amendment, no town may bring an action to challenge on any grounds a direct annexation by unanimous approval.”  2003 Wis. Act 317, Legislative Drafting Record, Assembly Substitute Amendment 1, Analysis by the Legislative Reference Bureau, at 2. 

3.  Wis. Stat. § 66.0217(14)(b)1.

15      The Town makes an additional argument based on Wis. Stat. § 66.0217(14)(b)1., which provides:

(b)  No territory may be annexed by a city or village under this section if no part of the city or village is located in the same county as the territory that is subject to the proposed annexation unless all of the following occur:

1.  The town board adopts a resolution approving the proposed annexation.

The Town argues that if § 66.0217(11)(c) is construed to bar towns from pursuing an action to declare an annexation void for failing to comply with § 66.0217(14)(b)1., then a municipality could annex property without regard to any approving resolution by the town, rendering subd.