2008 WI App 98
[…] (4).  In an annexation under this subsection, subject to sub. (6), the person filing the petition with the city or village clerk and the town clerk shall, within 5 days of the filing, mail a copy of the scale map and a legal description of the territory to be annexed to the department and the governing body shall review the advice of the department, if any, before enacting the annexation ordinance.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0203(8)(c)3. provides:

If the court determines that an annexation proceeding described under subd. 1. was initiated after, and within 30 days after, the publication of the notice under sub. (1), the annexation may not proceed until the validity of the incorporation has been determined.  If the incorporation is determined to be valid and complete, the annexation is void.  If the incorporation is determined to be invalid, the annexation may proceed.

Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(10) refers to whether an assessment is “void or invalid.”

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0217(14)(a)1. provides: