2008 WI App 98
[…] [3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0203(8)(c)3. provides:

If the court determines that an annexation proceeding described under subd. 1. was initiated after, and within 30 days after, the publication of the notice under sub. (1), the annexation may not proceed until the validity of the incorporation has been determined.  If the incorporation is determined to be valid and complete, the annexation is void.  If the incorporation is determined to be invalid, the annexation may proceed.

Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(10) refers to whether an assessment is “void or invalid.”

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0217(14)(a)1. provides:

Except as provided in subd. 2., no territory may be annexed by a city or village under this section unless the city or village agrees to pay annually to the town, for 5 years, an amount equal to the amount of property taxes that the town levied on the annexed territory, as shown by the tax roll under s. 70.65, in the year in which the annexation is final.

[5]  The Town also cites Borgnis v. Falk Co., 147 Wis. 327, 359, 133 N.W. 209 (1911), but that case is also inapplicable.  Borgnis addressed the constitutionality of worker’s compensation acts.