COURT OF APPEALS
[…] bag in plain view, which appeared to contain marijuana. We conclude that these facts and the totality
of the circumstances supported “a reasonable belief that criminal activity [was]
afoot.” Id.
¶33 Next, we must determine whether the police had probable cause
to arrest Franklin.
The State argues that the police had
probable cause to arrest Franklin for violating Milwaukee, Wis.,
Ordinance § 101-3, which
adopts Wis. Stat. § 346.29(2)
prohibiting a person from standing or loitering on any roadway “if such act
interferes with the lawful movement of traffic.” Id. We agree.
¶34 Wisconsin Stat. § 800.02(6) provides, “A person
may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a municipal ordinance if
the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is
violating or has violated the ordinance.”
“[T]he reasonable grounds standard as stated in sec. 800.02(6), Stats.,
is … synonymous with the constitutional standard of probable cause.” City of Milwaukee
v. Nelson, 149 Wis.
2d 434, 455, 439 N.W.2d 562, cert. denied,
493 U.S. 858 (1989).