COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When we review the application of statutes whose meanings are in dispute, our efforts are directed at determining the legislative intent underlying the statutes.  Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1997).  We begin with the plain meaning of the language chosen by the legislature.  Id.  If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ends, and we must apply that language to the facts of the case.  Id. 

            5            A procedure for appealing the decision of a police and fire commission is established in Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(i), which provides in relevant part:

Any person … removed by the board may appeal from the order of the board to the circuit court by serving written notice of the appeal on the secretary of the board within 10 days after the order is filed.  Within 5 days after receiving written notice of the appeal, the board shall certify to the clerk of the circuit court the record of the proceedings, including all documents, testimony and minutes.    The question to be determined by the court shall be:  Upon the evidence is there just cause … to sustain the charges against the accused?  ….  If the order of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.

            6            Under the statute, we may not review a circuit court judgment affirming the merits of a police and fire commission because we lack jurisdiction to do so.[2]  Owens v. Board of Police & Fire Comm’rs of the City of Beloit, 122 Wis. 2d 449, 451, 362 N.W.2d 171, 172-73 (Ct.