2008 WI App 86
[…] be paid” is illusory. Hoglund,
176
¶15 Contextual ambiguity exists when a provision is reasonably
susceptible to more than one construction when read in the context of the
policy’s other language. Folkman
v. Quamme, 2003 WI 116, ¶29, 264
¶16 We begin with
¶17 Judge Fisher’s denial of summary judgment and finding of
insurance coverage under Wisconsin Municipal’s policy does not bind Wisconsin
Municipal because it was a nonfinal order and not a final judgment on the
merits. By definition, a denial of
summary judgment is not a final judgment.
Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(1)
(2005-06)[2]
defines a final judgment as “a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of
the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties” and which is
recorded. A trial court order denying
summary judgment and finding insurance coverage is not a final order. See K.W. v. Banas, 191
¶18 Moving to the merits of the case, we hold that Wisconsin
Municipal’s UIM coverage is not illusory and that it is not contextually
ambiguous.