COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9        Based upon the record, the circuit court determined that there were no issues of material fact and that the Village was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  This appeal follows. 

DISCUSSION

            10      Wymore contends that because the building was a fixture on the land purchased from Siegel the Village must proceed under Wis. Stat. ch. 32.  He relies on Wis. Stat. § 32.01(2)’s definition of property:  “property includes estates in lands, fixtures and personal property directly connected with lands.”  Wymore claims:  “[B]y operation of Chapter 32, when the Village bought Siegel’s real estate, it was deemed as a matter of law to have bought Wymore’s building.”  We disagree.