2008 WI APP 84
[…] As noted above, as a result, the claims asserted by Notz are derivative in nature, and that derivative claim has already been pursued and rejected by the independent Special Litigation Committee. Accordingly, I would affirm the trial court’s dismissal of the direct action claims in toto; thus, I respectfully dissent from that portion of the majority opinion which allows Notz to maintain a direct action claim. I concur in the majority’s decision on the cross-appeal, which dismisses the dissolution action.
[1] As material here, Wis. Stat. § 180.1430 provides:
The circuit court … may
dissolve a corporation in a proceeding:
….
(2) By a shareholder, if any of the
following is established:
….
(b) That the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent.
[2]
Gauger
v. Hintz, 262
“[O]ne who occupies a fiduciary relationship to a corporation may not acquire, in opposition to the corporation, property in which the corporation has an interest or tangible expectancy or which is essential to its existence.