2008 WI APP 84
[…] corporate articles and bylaws. Jorgensen,
218
¶19 Notz’s amended complaint asserts a direct-action claim against the defendants. Accordingly, as to that claim, we reverse the circuit-court order dismissing his amended complaint. The remaining claims involve primary harm to the corporation, and we affirm the circuit court’s order insofar as it dismissed those claims.
B. The Defendants’ Cross-appeal.
¶20 As we have seen, Notz’s third claim, which is the subject of the defendants’ cross-appeal, sought dissolution of Albert Trostel & Sons under Wis. Stat. § 180.1430. As material here, and as we have already set out in footnote 1, § 180.1430 provides:
The circuit court … may dissolve a corporation in a proceeding:
….
(2) By a shareholder, if any of the following is established:
….
(b) That the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent.