COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, based on the law set forth in Bailey, AAA’s reducing clause is not contextually ambiguous.  Thus, the trial court did not err in applying the reducing clause in this case.

C.  Postverdict Interest.

23      Kelley’s last argument is that the trial court erred when it determined that postverdict interest would commence from the postverdict motions date of January 5, 2007, rather than the date of the verdict, November 29, 2006.  We agree that the trial court so erred.


                             Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04(4) provides in pertinent part:

  “[I]nterest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.”

This statutory language uses the mandatory term “shall” and specifically states that interest runs from the time of the verdict.  AAA concedes that the trial court erred in commencing the interest calculation from the postverdict motion date.