COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kremers-Urban Co. v. American Employers Ins. Co., 119 Wis. 2d 722, 736, 351 N.W.2d 156 (1984).  We do this in order to ascertain what a reasonable insured’s anticipation of coverage would be.  Id. at 736.  The “test” is “not what the insurer intended the words to mean but what a reasonable person in the position of the insured would have understood them to mean.”  Ehlers v. Colonial Penn Ins. Co., 81 Wis. 2d 64, 74-75, 259 N.W.2d 718 (1977).

Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(f) provides:

     A policy may provide that regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy or premiums paid the limits for any coverage under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine the limit of insurance coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident.

This statute is commonly referred to as the “anti-stacking” statute.  Kelley argues that the AAA policy did not contain the specific “may not be added” language, and therefore the anti-stacking statute does not apply.  We reject this contention.