COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶12.  “Where reasonable inferences may be drawn establishing probable cause and equally reasonable inferences may be drawn to the contrary, the criminal complaint is sufficient.”  State v. Manthey, 169 Wis. 2d 673, 688-89, 487 N.W.2d 44 (Ct. App. 1992).  

9        Pletz alleges that the complaint did not establish probable cause to believe that he committed the crime of attempted child enticement.  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.07(1), the child enticement statute, states:

Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class D felony:

(1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child in violation of s. 948.02 or 948.095.